Full Papers

The following full papers were accepted for Eurographics 2006. These papers will be presented by the authors on Wednesday through Friday (6-8 Sept).


1130-1300 FP1 FP2
1435-1605 FP3 FP4
Coffee Break
1630-1800 FP5 FP6
900-1030 FP7 FP8
Coffee Break
1100-1230 FP9 FP10
Invited Lecture
1530-1700 FP11 FP12
900-1030 FP13
Coffee Break
1100-1230 FP14


Date: Wednesday, 6th September
Time 11:40-13:10
Location: Lecture Room 1 (Festsaal)
Session Chair: Leif Kobbelt
Tuning Subdivision
Ursula Augsdorfer, Neil A. Dodgson, Malcolm A. Sabin
University of Cambridge, University of Cambridge, Numerical Geometry Ldt.
Silhouette Extraction in Hough Space
Matt Olson, Richard (Hao) Zhang
GrUVi lab, School of Computing Science, Simon Fraser University
Easy Mesh Cutting
Zhongping Ji, Ligang Liu, Zhonggui Chen, Guojin Wang
Department of Mathematics, State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University, China


Date: Wednesday, 6th September
Time: 11:40-13:10
Location: Lecture Room 2 (Sitzungssaal)
Session Chair: Michael Wimmer
Accurate Specular Reflections in Real-Time
David Roger, Nicolas Holzschuch
Artis - Gravir/Imag Inria
An Improved Physically-Based Soft Shadow Volume Algorithm
Jaakko Lehtinen1, Samuli Laine2, Timo Aila2
1Helsinki University of Technology, Remedy Entertainment Ltd.
2Helsinki University of Technology, Hybrid Graphics Ltd.
Reflected-Scene Impostors for Realistic Reflections at Interactive Rates
Voicu Popescu, Chunhui Mei, Jordan Dauble, and Elisha Sack
Purdue University

FP3Geometry Compression and Decompression

Date: Wednesday, 6th September
Time: 14:35-16:05
Location: Lecture Room 1 (Festsaal)
Session Chair: Markus Gross
Multiresolution Random Accessible Mesh Compression
Junho Kim1,2, Sungyul Choe1, Seungyong Lee1
1POSTECH, 2Stony Brook University
CBDAM Compressed Batched Dynamic Adaptive Meshes for Terrain Rendering
Enrico Gobbetti, Fabio Marton, Paolo Cignoni, Marco Di Benedetto, Fabio Ganovelli
CRS4 Visual Computing Group, CRS4 Visual Computing Group, ISTI/CNR, ISTI/CNR, ISTI/CNR
Texture Adaptation for Progressive Meshes
Chih-Chun Chen, Jung-Hong Chuang
National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan, ROC

FP4Photorealistic and Image Based Rendering

Date: Wednesday, 6th September
Time: 14:35-16:05
Location: Lecture Room 2 (Sitzungssaal)
Session Chair: David Ebert
Optimizing Control Variate Estimators for Rendering
Shaohua Fan1, Stephen Chenney2, Bo Hu1, Kam-Wah Tsui1, Yu-chi Lai1
1University of Wisconsin-Madison, 2Emergent Game Technologies
A Predictive Light Transport Model for the Human Iris
Michael W.Y. Lam and Gladimir V.G. Baranoski
Natural Phenomena Simulation Group, School of Computer Science, University of Waterloo, Canada
Data-driven Local Coordinate Systems for Image-Based Rendering
Gero Müller, Ralf Sarlette and Reinhard Klein
University of Bonn

FP5Geometry Reconstruction

Date: Wednesday, 6th September
Time: 16:30-18:00
Location: Lecture Room 1 (Festsaal)
Session Chair: Stefan Gumhold
Bayesian Point Cloud Reconstruction
Philipp Jenke1, Michael Wand2, Martin Bokeloh1, Andreas Schilling1, Wolfgang Straßer1
1WSI/GRIS, University of Tuebingen, 2Computer Graphics Laboratory, Stanford University
Competing Fronts for Coarse-to-Fine Surface Reconstruction
Andrei Sharf1, Thomas Lewiner2, Ariel Shamir3, Leif Kobbelt4, Daniel Cohen-Or1
1School of Computer Science, Tel Aviv University, 2Department of Mathematics, PUC-Rio de Janiero, 3Efi Arazi School of Computer Science, The Interdisciplinary Center, Herzliya, 4Computer Graphics Group, RWTH Aachen
Volume-Surface Trees
Tamy Boubekeur1, Wolfgang Heidrich2, Xavier Granier1, Christophe Schlick1
1LaBRI - INRIA - CNRS - University Of Bordeaux, 2Imager - University of British Columbia

FP6Images and Tone Mapping

Date: Wednesday, 6th September
Time: 16:30-18:00
Location: Lecture Room 2 (Sitzungssaal)
Session Chair: Wolfgang Heidrich
Semantic Photo Synthesis
Matthew A. Johnson1, Gabriel J. Brostow1, Jamie Shotton1, Ognjen Arandjelovic1, Vivek Kwatra2, Roberto Cipolla1
1University of Cambridge, 2UNC-Chapel Hill
Analysis of Reproducing Real-World Appearance on Displays of Varying Dynamic Range
Akiko Yoshida, Rafal Mantiuk, Karol Myszkowski, Hans-Peter Seidel
Max-Planck Institut für Informatik
Beyond Tone Mapping: Enhanced Depiction of Tone Mapped HDR Images
K. Smith, G. Krawczyk, K. Myszkowski, H-P. Seidel
MPI Informatik, Saarbrücken, Germany


Date: Thursday, 7th September
Time: 9:00-10:30
Location: Lecture Room 1 (Festsaal)
Session Chair: Carol O'Sullivan
Real-Time Weighted Pose-Space Deformation on the GPU
Taehyun Rhee1, J.P. Lewis2, Ulrich Neumann1
1University of Southern California, 2Stanford University
Dancing-to-Music Character Animation
Takaaki Shiratori1, Atsushi Nakazawa2, Katsushi Ikeuchi1
1The University of Tokyo, 2Osaka University
Splicing Upper-Body Actions with Locomotion
Rachel Heck1, Lucas Kovar2, Michael Gleicher1
1University of Wisconsin-Madison, 2Industrial Light and Magic


Date: Thursday, 7th Spetmber
Time: 9:00-10:30
Location: Lecture Room 2 (Sitzungssaal)
Session Chair: Matthias Teschner
Wrinkling Coarse Meshes on the GPU
Joern Loviscach
Hochschule Bremen
Latent Doodle Space
William V. Baxter III, Ken-ichi Anjyo
OLM Digital Inc., OLM Digital Inc.
Sweep-based Free Form Deformation
Seung-Hyun Yoon, Myung-Soo Kim
School of Computer Science and Engineering, Seoul National University, Korea

FP9Animation Rendering

Date: Thursday, 7th September
Time: 11:00-12:30
Location: Lecture Room 1 (Festsaal)
Session Chair: Marcus Magnor
GPU-based Collision Detection for Deformable Parameterized Surfaces
Alexander Greß, Michael Guthe, Reinhard Klein
Institute of Computer Science II, Universität Bonn, Germany
Cache-Efficient Layouts of Bounding Volume Hierarchies
Sung-Eui Yoon1, Dinesh Manocha2
1Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, 2Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ray Tracing Animated Scenes using Motion Decomposition
Johannes Günther, Heiko Friedrich, Ingo Wald, Hans-Peter Seidel, Philipp Slusallek
MPI Informatik, Computer Graphics Group, Saarland University, SCI Institute, University of Utah

FP10Mesh Processing

Date: Thursday, 7th September
Time: 11:00-12:30
Location: Lecture Room 2 (Sitzungssaal)
Session Chair: Paolo Cignoni
Direct (Re)Meshing for Efficient Surface Processing
John Schreiner, Shachar Fleishman, Carlos E. Scheidegger, Claudio T. Silva
Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, University of Utah
A Robust Two-Step Procedure for Quad-Dominant Remeshing
Martin Marinov, Leif Kobbelt
Computer Graphics Group, RWTH Aachen
Computing Discrete Shape Operators on General Meshes
Eitan Grinspun, Yotam Gingold, Jason Reisman, Denis Zorin
Columbia Univeresity, New York University

FP11Matting and Compositing

Date: Thursday, 7th September
Time: 15:30-17:00
Location: Lecture Room 1 (Festsaal)
Session Chair: Daniel Cohen-Or
Projective Alpha Colour
Philip Willis
Media Technology Research Centre, Department of Computer Science, University of Bath, UK
Easy Matting: A Stroke Based Approach for Continuous Image Matting
Yu Guan, Wei Chen, Xiao Liang, Ziang Ding, Qunsheng Peng
State Key Lab of CAD&CG, Zhejiang University, China
Cross Dissolve Without Fade: Preserving Contrast, Color and Saliency in Image Compositing
Mark Grundland, Rahul Vohra, Gareth P. Williams, Neil A. Dodgson
University of Cambridge


Date: Thursday, 7th September
Time: 15:30-17:00
Location: Lecture Room 2 (Sitzungssaal)
Session Chair: Torsten Moeller
Enhancing the Interactive Visualization of Procedurally Encoded Multifield Data with Ellipsoidal Basis Functions
Yun Jang1, Ralf P. Botchen2, Andreas Lauser2, David S. Ebert1, Kelly P. Gaither3, Thomas Ertl2
1Purdue University, 2University of Stuttgart, 3Texas Advanced Computing Center
Opacity Peeling for Direct Volume Rendering
Christof Rezk-Salama and Andreas Kolb
Computer Graphics Group, University of Siegen, Germany
Topological Structures in Two-Parameter-Dependent 2D Vector Fields
Tino Weinkauf1, Holger Theisel2, Hans-Christian Hege1, Hans-Peter Seidel2
1Zuse Institute Berlin, 2MPI Informatik Saarbrücken

FP13Modelling I

Date: Friday, 8th September
Time: 9:00-10:30
Location: Lecture Room 1 (Festsaal)
Session Chair: Min Chen
Seamless Integration of Initial Sketching and Subsequent Detail Editing in Flower Modeling
Takashi Ijiri1, Shigeru Owada2, Takeo Igarashi3
1The University of Tokyo, 2Sony CSL, 3The University of Tokyo and PRESTO, JST
Virtual Garments: A Fully Geometric Approach for Clothing Design
Philippe Decaudin1, Dan Julius2, Jamie Wither1, Laurence Boissieux3, Alla Sheffer2, Marie-Paule Cani4
1EVASION/INRIA, Grenoble, France, 2University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada, 3INRIA, Grenoble, France, 4 EVASION/INRIA & INP Grenoble, France
Implicit Surface Modelling with a Globally Regularised Basis of Compact Support
Christian Walder1,2, Bernhard Schölkopf3 and Olivier Chapelle1
1Max-Planck-Institut für biologische Kybernetik, Tübingen, Germany, 2The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Queensland 4072, Australia

FP14Modelling II

Date: Friday, 8th September
Time: 11:00-12:30
Location: Lectire Room 1 (Festsaal)
Session Chair: Marie-Paule Cani
Creating Face Models from Vague Mental Images
Volker Blanz1, Irene Albrecht2, Joerg Haber2, Hans-Peter Seidel2
1Universität Siegen, 2MPI Informatik
Efficient large scale acquisition of building interiors
Gleb Bahmutov, Voicu Popescu, Mihai Mudure
Department of Computer Science, Purdue University, Indiana, USA
Stroke pattern analysis and synthesis
Pascal Barla1, Simon Breslav2, Joelle Thollot1, Francois Sillion1, Lee Markosian2
1ARTIS GRAVIR/IMAG INRIA, 2University of Michigan
Eurographics 2006  is organized by  Vienna University of Technology logo  and  Austrian Academy of Sciences logo

and sponsored by

NVIDIA logo bmvit logo ATI logo
Nokia logo IBM logo AGEIA logo
WACOM logo AK Peters logo
SONY logo Digital Image logo
merl logo
Xerox logo Austrian Computer Society logo Red Bull logo
VRVIS logo Bene logo BA-CA logo
Kollwentz logo
Vienna University of Technology logo EG logo
If you are interested in sponsoring Eurographics 2006, please contact the Sponsorship-chairs.
If you have any comments regarding this webpage please send a message to the webmaster.